Precincts Reported: 609 of 609 (1)
Last Updated: December 01, 2020 16:08:57

Registration and Turnout

Registered Voters: 449,866 of 521,099 (86.33%)


Total

Ballots castPercentage
Election Day38,4557.38%
Vote by Mail411,41178.95%
Total449,86686.33%

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT

Ballots castPercentage
JOSEPH R. BIDEN AND KAMALA D. HARRIS 378,15685.26%
DONALD J. TRUMP AND MICHAEL R. PENCE 56,41712.72%
JO JORGENSEN AND JEREMY "SPIKE" COHEN 3,2990.74%
HOWIE HAWKINS AND ANGELA NICOLE WALKER 2,7810.63%
GLORIA LA RIVA AND SUNIL FREEMAN 1,5430.35%
ROQUE "ROCKY" DE LA FUENTE GUERRA AND KANYE OMARI WEST 1,2620.28%
Write-in 950.02%
BRIAN CARROLL AND AMAR PATEL (WRITE-IN)480.01%
JESSE VENTURA AND CYNTHIA MCKINNEY (WRITE-IN)180%
MARK CHARLES AND ADRIAN WALLACE (WRITE-IN)170%
BROCK PIERCE AND KARLA BALLARD (WRITE-IN)70%
JOSEPH KISHORE AND NORISSA SANTA CRUZ (WRITE-IN)50%
Total443,553100%
Under Votes5,658
Over Votes609


US House of Rep District 12

Ballots castPercentage
NANCY PELOSI 281,77677.63%
SHAHID BUTTAR 81,17422.37%
Total362,950100%
Under Votes34,157
Over Votes409


US House of Rep District 13

Ballots castPercentage
BARBARA LEE 00%
NIKKA PITERMAN 00%
Total00%
Under Votes0
Over Votes0


US House of Rep District 14

Ballots castPercentage
JACKIE SPEIER 39,67081.21%
RAN S. PETEL 9,17918.79%
Total48,849100%
Under Votes3,434
Over Votes21


State Senator District 11

Ballots castPercentage
SCOTT WIENER 229,16057.65%
JACKIE FIELDER 168,34842.35%
Total397,508100%
Under Votes51,645
Over Votes667


STATE ASSEMBLY MEMBER District 17

Ballots castPercentage
DAVID CHIU 190,73188.89%
STARCHILD 23,83411.11%
Total214,565100%
Under Votes40,112
Over Votes119


STATE ASSEMBLY MEMBER District 19

Ballots castPercentage
PHIL TING 134,17577.35%
JOHN P. MCDONNELL 39,28322.65%
Total173,458100%
Under Votes21,504
Over Votes62


BOARD OF EDUCATION

Ballots castPercentage
JENNY LAM 195,27017.05%
MARK SANCHEZ 194,81017.01%
KEVINE BOGGESS 175,30215.3%
MATT ALEXANDER 149,21213.03%
ALIDA FISHER 143,68512.54%
MICHELLE PARKER 117,43410.25%
NICK ROTHMAN 56,9934.98%
GENEVIEVE LAWRENCE 56,8784.97%
ANDREW DOUGLAS ALSTON 33,1222.89%
PAUL KANGAS 22,7201.98%
Write-in 00%
Total1,145,426100%
Under Votes651,650
Over Votes2,388


COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD

Ballots castPercentage
SHANELL WILLIAMS 195,35617.98%
TOM TEMPRANO 186,58317.17%
ALIYA CHISTI 126,90411.68%
ALAN WONG 123,43711.36%
ANITA MARTINEZ 117,62910.83%
MARIE HURABIELL 86,7267.98%
HAN ZOU 74,9756.9%
VICTOR OLIVIERI 72,8406.7%
JEANETTE QUICK 57,9255.33%
GERAMYE TEETER 25,5802.35%
DOMINIC ASHE 18,5561.71%
Write-in 00%
Total1,086,511100%
Under Votes709,545
Over Votes3,224


BART DIRECTOR DISTRICT 7

Ballots castPercentage
LATEEFAH SIMON 17,53169.37%
SHARON KIDD 7,73930.63%
Write-in 00%
Total25,270100%
Under Votes8,653
Over Votes26


BART DIRECTOR DISTRICT 9

Ballots castPercentage
BEVAN DUFTY 108,63265.28%
DAVID WEI WEN YOUNG 31,81419.12%
MICHAEL PETRELIS 15,5799.36%
PATRICK MORTIERE 10,3806.24%
Write-in 00%
Total166,405100%
Under Votes42,436
Over Votes318


BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 1 - RCV first choice totals

Complete RCV results
Ballots castPercentage
CONNIE CHAN 13,42237.79%
MARJAN PHILHOUR 12,19734.34%
DAVID E. LEE 6,07117.09%
SHERMAN R. D'SILVA 1,5424.34%
VERONICA SHINZATO 1,2873.62%
AMANDA INOCENCIO 6891.94%
ANDREW N. MAJALYA 3060.86%
Write-in 00%
Total35,514100%
Under Votes4,299
Over Votes96


BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 3 - RCV first choice totals

Complete RCV results
Ballots castPercentage
AARON PESKIN 15,29353.49%
DANNY SAUTER 10,45136.56%
SPENCER SIMONSEN 1,4645.12%
STEPHEN (LULU) SCHWARTZ 1,3804.83%
Write-in 00%
Total28,588100%
Under Votes4,228
Over Votes73


BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 5 - RCV first choice totals

Complete RCV results
Ballots castPercentage
DEAN PRESTON 21,43151.52%
VALLIE BROWN 16,73040.22%
DANIEL LANDRY 2,3545.66%
NOMVULA O'MEARA 1,0792.59%
Write-in 00%
Total41,594100%
Under Votes4,738
Over Votes85


BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 7 - RCV first choice totals

Complete RCV results
Ballots castPercentage
JOEL ENGARDIO 9,21623.63%
VILASKA NGUYEN 8,19521.01%
MYRNA MELGAR 7,85220.13%
EMILY MURASE 4,85112.44%
STEPHEN W. MARTIN-PINTO 4,56211.7%
BEN MATRANGA 3,3818.67%
KEN PIPER 9512.44%
Write-in 00%
Total39,008100%
Under Votes4,302
Over Votes116


BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 9 - RCV first choice totals

Complete RCV results
Ballots castPercentage
HILLARY RONEN 27,48199.77%
Write-in 630.23%
BUD RYERSON (WRITE-IN)630.23%
Total27,544100%
Under Votes9,424
Over Votes1


BOARD OF SUPERVISORS DISTRICT 11 - RCV first choice totals

Complete RCV results
Ballots castPercentage
AHSHA SAFAI 15,03348.34%
JOHN AVALOS 13,33542.88%
MARCELO COLUSSI 2,7168.73%
Write-in 150.05%
JASON CHUYUAN ZENG (WRITE-IN)150.05%
Total31,099100%
Under Votes3,058
Over Votes105


Proposition 14 - Authorizes Bonds Continuing Stem Cell Research

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 235,86555.56%
No 188,65644.44%
Total424,521100%
Under Votes23,841
Over Votes93


Proposition 15 - Increases Funding Sources For Public Schools, Community Colleges, And Local Government Services By Changing Tax Assessment Of Commercial And Industrial Property

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 306,86370.9%
No 125,92329.1%
Total432,786100%
Under Votes15,523
Over Votes146


Proposition 16 - Allows Diversity As A Factor In Public Employment, Education, And Contracting Decisions

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 272,04663.83%
No 154,18636.17%
Total426,232100%
Under Votes22,135
Over Votes88


Proposition 17 - Restores Right To Vote After Completion Of Prison Term

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 337,85278.08%
No 94,83521.92%
Total432,687100%
Under Votes15,714
Over Votes54


Proposition 18 - Amends California Constitution To Permit 17-Year-Olds To Vote In Primary And Special Elections If They Will Turn 18 By The Next General Election And Be Otherwise Eligible To Vote

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 278,05364.26%
No 154,67035.74%
Total432,723100%
Under Votes15,667
Over Votes65


Proposition 19 - Changes Certain Property Tax Rules

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 252,83760.19%
No 167,25639.81%
Total420,093100%
Under Votes28,196
Over Votes166


Proposition 20 - Restricts Parole For Certain Offenses Currently Considered To Be Non-Violent. Authorizes Felony Sentences For Certain Offenses Currently Treated Only As Misdemeanors

► more
Ballots castPercentage
No 301,34371.78%
Yes 118,46328.22%
Total419,806100%
Under Votes28,448
Over Votes201


Proposition 21 - Expands Local Governments’ Authority To Enact Rent Control On Residential Property

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 219,53351.78%
No 204,41448.22%
Total423,947100%
Under Votes24,414
Over Votes94


Proposition 22 - Exempts App-Based Transportation And Delivery Companies From Providing Employee Benefits To Certain Drivers

► more
Ballots castPercentage
No 254,02259.51%
Yes 172,85540.49%
Total426,877100%
Under Votes21,384
Over Votes194


Proposition 23 - Establishes State Requirements For Kidney Dialysis Clinics. Requires On-Site Medical Professional.

► more
Ballots castPercentage
No 222,16153.31%
Yes 194,59646.69%
Total416,757100%
Under Votes31,531
Over Votes167


Proposition 24 - Amends Consumer Privacy Laws

► more
Ballots castPercentage
No 212,00750.93%
Yes 204,23549.07%
Total416,242100%
Under Votes32,084
Over Votes129


Proposition 25 - Referendum On Law That Replaced Money Bail With System Based On Public Safety And Flight Risk

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 233,53956.26%
No 181,56043.74%
Total415,099100%
Under Votes33,245
Over Votes111


Proposition A - Health and Homelessness, Parks, and Streets Bond

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 294,11770.63%
No 122,31429.37%
Total416,431100%
Under Votes31,221
Over Votes60

This measure requires 66⅔% affirmative votes to pass.


Proposition B - Department of Sanitation and Streets, Sanitation and Streets Commission, and Public Works Commission

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 255,65361.33%
No 161,17838.67%
Total416,831100%
Under Votes30,811
Over Votes70

This measure requires 50%+1 affirmative votes to pass.


Proposition C - Removing Citizenship Requirements for Members of City Bodies

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 226,14854.1%
No 191,89845.9%
Total418,046100%
Under Votes29,429
Over Votes237

This measure requires 50%+1 affirmative votes to pass.


Proposition D - Sheriff Oversight

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 276,68566.9%
No 136,89633.1%
Total413,581100%
Under Votes34,062
Over Votes69

This measure requires 50%+1 affirmative votes to pass.


Proposition E - Police Staffing

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 299,52871.35%
No 120,24628.65%
Total419,774100%
Under Votes27,819
Over Votes119

This measure requires 50%+1 affirmative votes to pass.


Proposition F - Business Tax Overhaul

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 273,95367.48%
No 132,02432.52%
Total405,977100%
Under Votes41,661
Over Votes74

This measure requires 50%+1 affirmative votes to pass.


Proposition G - Youth Voting in Local Elections

► more
Ballots castPercentage
No 213,69450.79%
Yes 207,05449.21%
Total420,748100%
Under Votes26,891
Over Votes73

This measure requires 50%+1 affirmative votes to pass.


Proposition H - Neighborhood Commercial Districts and City Permitting

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 247,42860.87%
No 159,02639.13%
Total406,454100%
Under Votes41,160
Over Votes98

This measure requires 50%+1 affirmative votes to pass.


Proposition I - Real Estate Transfer Tax

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 235,88457.55%
No 173,98442.45%
Total409,868100%
Under Votes37,720
Over Votes124

This measure requires 50%+1 affirmative votes to pass.


Proposition J - Parcel Tax for San Francisco Unified School District

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 300,77574.43%
No 103,31525.57%
Total404,090100%
Under Votes43,562
Over Votes60

This measure requires 66⅔% affirmative votes to pass.


Proposition K - Affordable Housing Authorization

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 303,31973.52%
No 109,22026.48%
Total412,539100%
Under Votes35,097
Over Votes76

This measure requires 50%+1 affirmative votes to pass.


Proposition L - Business Tax Based on Comparison of Top Executive's Pay to Employees’ Pay YES

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 268,37065.06%
No 144,09734.94%
Total412,467100%
Under Votes35,175
Over Votes70

This measure requires 50%+1 affirmative votes to pass.


Proposition RR - Caltrain Sales Tax

► more
Ballots castPercentage
Yes 300,43873.37%
No 109,05626.63%
Total409,494100%
Under Votes38,161
Over Votes57

This measure requires 66⅔% affirmative votes to pass.